Net Worth

Patrick Mahomes II Net Worth in 2018: A Deep Dive into the

Alright, guys, let's talk about the man who's been setting the NFL ablaze – Patrick Mahomes II. You might be wondering, "How much is Patrick Mahomes II worth in 2018?" Well, b...

Mara Ellison
Patrick Mahomes II Net Worth in 2018: A Deep Dive into the

Patrick Mahomes II Net Worth in 2018: A Deep Dive into the Young Quarterback's Rise to Fame

Alright, guys, let's talk about the man who's been setting the NFL ablaze – Patrick Mahomes II. You might be wondering, "How much is Patrick Mahomes II worth in 2018?" Well, buckle up, 'cause we're about to dive into the fascinating world of Mahomes' net worth, his journey to stardom, and how he's become one of the most talked-about quarterbacks in the league. Guys, explore more in Net Worth and mahomes ii net worth 2018.

Patrick Mahomes II: The Early Years

Before we get into the nitty-gritty of Mahomes' net worth, let's rewind a bit and talk about how this young gun got his start.

Born on September 17, 1995, in Tyler, Texas, Patrick Lavon Mahomes II – yes, his middle name is Lavon – was always destined for greatness. His dad, Pat Mahomes Sr., was a Major League Baseball pitcher, so it's safe to say sports run in the family. Mahomes II played both football and baseball in high school, but it was his arm that caught the eye of college scouts.

Mahomes' Collegiate Career: Texas Tech University

In 2014, Mahomes enrolled at Texas Tech University, where he began his collegiate football career. He redshirted his freshman year, but in 2015, he took the Big 12 conference by storm, passing for 3,085 yards, 23 touchdowns, and 11 interceptions. His sophomore year was even more impressive, with 5,052 passing yards, 41 touchdowns, and just 10 interceptions.

Mahomes' collegiate career was nothing short of remarkable, and it set the stage for his entry into the NFL. But before we dive into his professional career and net worth, let's talk about the moment that put Mahomes on the map – his performance at the 2017 NFL Draft.

The 2017 NFL Draft: Mahomes' Big Break

On April 27, 2017, the Kansas City Chiefs selected Mahomes with the 10th overall pick in the NFL Draft. The world was watching, and Mahomes didn't disappoint. He showed up to the draft in a sharp suit and a bold bow tie, exuding confidence and swagger. It was clear that this young quarterback was ready to take the league by storm.

Patrick Mahomes II Net Worth in 2018: The Rise of a Superstar

So, let's get down to business – how much is Patrick Mahomes II worth in 2018? Well, according to Celebrity Net Worth, Mahomes' net worth is estimated to be around $16 million as of 2021. However, this figure doesn't include his endorsement deals, which have significantly contributed to his overall wealth.

Mahomes' net worth in 2018 was likely lower than it is today, but it was still impressive for a rookie quarterback. Here's a breakdown of how he built his fortune:

NFL Contracts

Mahomes signed a four-year contract with the Kansas City Chiefs worth $16.4 million, with a signing bonus of $10.9 million. This contract included a team option for a fifth year, which the Chiefs exercised in 2021, making Mahomes' contract worth $18.9 million over five years.

Endorsement Deals

Mahomes has inked several endorsement deals with big-name brands, including:

Adidas: Mahomes signed a multi-year deal with Adidas in 2019, making him the face of the brand's football division. Bose: Mahomes has been a Bose ambassador since 2018, promoting the company's high-performance audio products. State Farm: In 2019, Mahomes became a spokesperson for State Farm, starring in a series of commercials alongside the insurance company's iconic mascot, Jake from State Farm. Hunt's Ketchup: Mahomes partnered with Hunt's Ketchup in 2020, appearing in a series of commercials that highlight his love for the condiment.

These endorsement deals, along with Mahomes' growing popularity, have significantly contributed to his net worth.

Mahomes' Impact on the Kansas City Chiefs

Since joining the Kansas City Chiefs in 2017, Mahomes has made an indelible mark on the franchise. In his first season as a starter, he passed for 5,097 yards, 50 touchdowns, and 12 interceptions, leading the Chiefs to a 12-4 regular-season record and an AFC West division title. Mahomes' impressive performance earned him the NFL MVP award, making him the second-youngest recipient of the honor in league history.

Mahomes' impact on the Chiefs has been nothing short of extraordinary. He has led the team to four consecutive AFC West division titles, two AFC Championship games, and one Super Bowl victory (Super Bowl LIV). Mahomes' clutch performances and ability to elevate his teammates' play have made him one of the most exciting quarterbacks to watch in the NFL today.

Mahomes' Philanthropic Efforts

Off the field, Mahomes is just as impressive. He and his fiancée, Brittany Matthews, have been involved in various philanthropic efforts, including:

15 and the Mahomies Foundation: Mahomes established this foundation in 2019 to support children's initiatives in Kansas City and his hometown of Tyler, Texas. The foundation focuses on improving the lives of children through education, health, and opportunities to play sports. COVID-19 Relief: In 2020, Mahomes and Matthews donated $1 million to COVID-19 relief efforts in Kansas City, with the money going towards food banks, healthcare workers, and other affected communities.

Mahomes' commitment to giving back to his community is just another reason to admire this young superstar.

Patrick Mahomes II Net Worth in 2018: The Future is Bright

So, there you have it – a deep dive into Patrick Mahomes II's net worth, his rise to fame, and his impact on the Kansas City Chiefs. While we can't say for certain what Mahomes' net worth was in 2018, we can say that it's only going to grow in the coming years.

As Mahomes continues to cement his legacy as one of the NFL's elite quarterbacks, his endorsement deals, contract negotiations, and philanthropic efforts will undoubtedly contribute to his growing net worth. With his talent, charisma, and commitment to giving back, there's no doubt that Patrick Mahomes II is a force to be reckoned with, both on and off the field.

So, there you have it – the story of Patrick Mahomes II, the young quarterback who took the NFL by storm and built an impressive net worth in the process. As we look to the future, one thing is certain: Mahomes is just getting started, and we can't wait to see what he does next.

Related Reading

More pages in this topic cluster.

Unveiling the Wealth: Pedro Miguel Silva Rocha Net Worth

Hello there, curious minds! Today, we're diving into the fascinating world of Pedro Miguel Silva Rocha , the Portuguese entrepreneur and investor who's made quite a name (and fo...

Read next
Unveiling the Wealth of Konya West: A Deep Dive into the

Hello there, Konya West enthusiasts! Today, we're going to dive into the fascinating world of Konya West net worth , and explore how this influential figure has amassed such a s...

Read next
Unveiling the Net Worth of Money Team: A Deep Dive into

Hello, fight fans and money enthusiasts! Today, we're diving into the world of the Money Team , the powerhouse collective of athletes and entrepreneurs led by none other than Fl...

Read next