Net Worth

Elliot Schrage Net Worth in 2018: A Deep Dive into the

Before we delve into Elliot's net worth, let's quickly go over his background. Born and raised in New York, Elliot Schrage graduated from Yale University with a degree in Histor...

Mara Ellison
Elliot Schrage Net Worth in 2018: A Deep Dive into the

Elliot Schrage Net Worth in 2018: A Deep Dive into the Facebook Veteran's Fortune

  1. 2018. Elliot, a tech industry veteran, is best known for his significant contributions to Facebook, where he served as the Vice President of Communications and Public Policy from 2008 to
  2. 2018. Let's roll up our sleeves and explore how Elliot amassed his impressive fortune.

Elliot Schrage: A Brief Background

Before we delve into Elliot's net worth, let's quickly go over his background. Born and raised in New York, Elliot Schrage graduated from Yale University with a degree in History. He then went on to earn a law degree from the University of California, Berkeley. Elliot's impressive academic background set the stage for his remarkable career in the tech industry. Guys, explore more in Net Worth and elliot schrage net worth 2018.

Elliot Schrage's Stint at Facebook

Elliot Schrage joined Facebook in 2008, at a time when the social media giant was still in its infancy. As the Vice President of Communications and Public Policy, Elliot played a pivotal role in shaping Facebook's public image and navigating the complex political landscape. His strategic leadership helped Facebook grow from a small startup to a global tech behemoth.

Elliot Schrage's Net Worth in 2018

  1. 2018. According to various sources, Elliot's net worth was estimated to be around $50 million in
  2. 2018. This substantial fortune can be attributed to his successful career at Facebook, where he received a combination of salary, bonuses, and stock awards.

Salary and Bonuses

As a high-ranking executive at Facebook, Elliot Schrage commanded a hefty salary. In 2017, his total compensation package amounted to $24 million, which included a base salary of $600,000, a cash bonus of $3 million, and stock awards valued at $15 million. Although we don't have the exact figures for 2018, it's safe to assume that Elliot's salary and bonuses continued to be substantial.

Stock Awards

A significant portion of Elliot Schrage's net worth comes from Facebook's stock awards. As an early employee, Elliot received a substantial amount of Facebook's restricted stock units (RSUs), which vested over time. By 2018, these stock awards had significantly appreciated in value, contributing to Elliot's impressive net worth.

Elliot Schrage's Departure from Facebook

In June 2018, Elliot Schrage announced his departure from Facebook after a decade-long tenure. His decision to leave the company was met with surprise and admiration from industry peers, who praised Elliot's leadership and contributions to Facebook's growth.

Elliot Schrage's Net Worth Today

Since leaving Facebook in 2018, Elliot Schrage has taken on various roles, including serving as an advisor to several tech companies and venture capital firms. As of 2021, Elliot Schrage's net worth is estimated to be around $70 million, reflecting his continued success in the tech industry.

Elliot Schrage's Philanthropy

Elliot Schrage is not only known for his business acumen but also for his philanthropic efforts. He has been a long-time supporter of various charitable causes, including education, human rights, and social justice. In 2018, Elliot and his wife, Cari Tuna, founded the Good Ventures Foundation, a philanthropic organization dedicated to maximizing the impact of giving.

Lessons from Elliot Schrage's Success

Elliot Schrage's journey serves as an inspiration for aspiring tech professionals and entrepreneurs alike. His ability to navigate the complex world of tech policy and communications, combined with his strategic leadership, has been instrumental in Facebook's success. By focusing on long-term goals and making informed decisions, Elliot Schrage has built an impressive career and amassed a significant net worth.

Conclusion

Elliot Schrage's net worth in 2018 was a testament to his remarkable career at Facebook. His strategic leadership, combined with his ability to navigate the complex political landscape, has earned him a place among the tech industry's most influential figures. As Elliot continues to make his mark on the tech world, we can expect his net worth to grow, reflecting his ongoing success and contributions to the industry.

That's all for now, folks! We hope you've enjoyed this deep dive into Elliot Schrage's net worth in 2018. Stay tuned for more fascinating content on the world of tech and business. Until next time, keep exploring and learning!

Related Reading

More pages in this topic cluster.

Unveiling the Wealth: Pedro Miguel Silva Rocha Net Worth

Hello there, curious minds! Today, we're diving into the fascinating world of Pedro Miguel Silva Rocha , the Portuguese entrepreneur and investor who's made quite a name (and fo...

Read next
Unveiling the Wealth of Konya West: A Deep Dive into the

Hello there, Konya West enthusiasts! Today, we're going to dive into the fascinating world of Konya West net worth , and explore how this influential figure has amassed such a s...

Read next
Unveiling the Net Worth of Money Team: A Deep Dive into

Hello, fight fans and money enthusiasts! Today, we're diving into the world of the Money Team , the powerhouse collective of athletes and entrepreneurs led by none other than Fl...

Read next