Net Worth

Charles Krauthammer Net Worth 2018: A Deep Dive into the

Hello there, curious minds! Today, we're going to delve into the fascinating world of Charles Krauthammer's net worth, as of 2018. If you're wondering who this guy was, let us g...

Mara Ellison
Charles Krauthammer Net Worth 2018: A Deep Dive into the

Charles Krauthammer Net Worth 2018: A Deep Dive into the Late Political Commentator's Fortune

Hello there, curious minds! Today, we're going to delve into the fascinating world of Charles Krauthammer's net worth, as of 2018. If you're wondering who this guy was, let us give you a quick intro. Guys, explore more in Net Worth and charles krauthammer net worth 2018.

Who Was Charles Krauthammer?

Charles Krauthammer (1950-2018) was a renowned American political commentator, author, and syndicated columnist. He was a contributing editor to The Weekly Standard and a regular panelist on Fox News' Special Report with Bret Baier and Fox News Sunday. Krauthammer was also a frequent contributor to Time magazine and The Washington Post. He was known for his conservative views and insightful commentary on U.S. politics and international affairs.

Now, let's get to the main event - Charles Krauthammer's net worth in 2018.

Charles Krauthammer's Net Worth in 2018

As of 2018, Charles Krauthammer's net worth was estimated to be around $8 million. This impressive fortune was accumulated over his illustrious career in journalism and political commentary.

Strong tags are used to highlight important information, such as the key figure in this case: $8 million.

Sources of Income

Charles Krauthammer's primary sources of income were:

- Columnist and Author: Krauthammer wrote a syndicated column for The Washington Post and contributed to various other publications. He also authored several books, including the bestseller Things That Matter.

- Fox News: Krauthammer was a regular panelist on several Fox News shows, earning a substantial salary from his appearances.

- Speaking Engagements: Krauthammer was a sought-after speaker at events and conferences, where he would charge a hefty fee for his insights.

Breakdown of Net Worth

Let's break down Charles Krauthammer's net worth into its components:

- Real Estate: Krauthammer owned several properties, including a home in the prestigious Chevy Chase neighborhood of Washington, D.C. The value of his real estate holdings was estimated to be around $3 million.

- Investments: A significant portion of Krauthammer's wealth was invested in stocks, bonds, and other financial instruments. His investment portfolio was valued at approximately $3 million.

- Cash and Savings: Krauthammer maintained a substantial cash reserve and savings, estimated to be around $1 million.

- Books and Intellectual Property: As an author, Krauthammer owned the rights to his books and other intellectual property. The value of these assets was estimated to be around $1 million.

Charles Krauthammer's Early Life and Career

Before we wrap up, let's take a quick look at Charles Krauthammer's early life and career.

Krauthammer was born in New York City to a Jewish family. He studied political science at Columbia University and later earned a medical degree from Harvard Medical School. After completing his residency, Krauthammer worked as a psychiatrist for several years before turning to journalism.

He began his journalism career as a speechwriter for Vice President Walter Mondale in the late 1970s. In the 1980s, Krauthammer became a regular contributor to The New Republic and The New York Times. He joined The Washington Post in 1984 and began his syndicated column in 1985.

Legacy and Impact

Charles Krauthammer passed away in 2018 after a battle with cancer. Despite his untimely death, his impact on political commentary and journalism is undeniable. He was a thought leader who shaped the national conversation on politics and international affairs.

Italic tags are used to emphasize key points: Charles Krauthammer's legacy lives on through his writings and the countless lives he touched.

Conclusion

And there you have it, folks! Charles Krauthammer's net worth in 2018 was an impressive $8 million, built over a career spanning several decades. His insights and commentary continue to influence the political landscape, and his legacy is a testament to his intellect and passion for journalism.

We hope you found this article informative and engaging. If you'd like to learn more about other influential figures and their net worth, be sure to check out our other articles. Until next time, stay curious!

Related Reading

More pages in this topic cluster.

Unveiling the Wealth: Pedro Miguel Silva Rocha Net Worth

Hello there, curious minds! Today, we're diving into the fascinating world of Pedro Miguel Silva Rocha , the Portuguese entrepreneur and investor who's made quite a name (and fo...

Read next
Unveiling the Wealth of Konya West: A Deep Dive into the

Hello there, Konya West enthusiasts! Today, we're going to dive into the fascinating world of Konya West net worth , and explore how this influential figure has amassed such a s...

Read next
Unveiling the Net Worth of Money Team: A Deep Dive into

Hello, fight fans and money enthusiasts! Today, we're diving into the world of the Money Team , the powerhouse collective of athletes and entrepreneurs led by none other than Fl...

Read next